Questions? Call us toll-free: 866-900-7646 iMeet Central Logo


Central Desktop Inc. ("iMeet Central") values your privacy. iMeet Central has created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy and to disclose our information and privacy practices for and its services. We reserve the right to change this Policy and will notify you of such changes via email or our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are statisfied with any changes. If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at

Information We Collect
iMeet Central collects personal information from customers who register with our services. When customers register with our services, we require a username, password, email address, first and last name, zip code, country and time zone location and billing information such as billing address and credit card number. We may also ask customers to provide additional personal information such as company name, title, education institution and other company and personal details that the customer may opt out of by not entering data when asked. We use the customer registration information to authenticate users and provide access to iMeet Central. We also use the email addresses used in the registration information to communicate with our users. From time to time, iMeet Central may contact you via email or phone to notify you of changes to its services, maintenance notifications, information about iMeet Central and promotional materials from iMeet Central. We may also send you offers on behalf of third-party partners. Users can opt out of promotional and offer emails at anytime.

iMeet Central collects and logs aggregate user statistics and website traffic within iMeet Central. Such information includes website traffic statistics, date and time of visits, browser type used to access iMeet Central, frequency of visits and to which pages, etc. We use this information to improve the services delivered to our customers, to track and diagnose performance problems and administer the website.

iMeet Central may disclose aggregated user statistics (for example, 50% of iMeet Central customers use the service daily) in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, affiliates and other third parties for lawful purposes. iMeet Central will never disclose such data on an individual or identifiable basis to third parties except when we must comply with laws that require such disclosure to law enforcement authorities or other government third party officials such as subpoenas.

You may deactivate your iMeet Central account and delete your personally identifiable information at any time by contacting us at clearly indicating that you wish to deactivate and delete such information.

In accordance with the Federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) iMeet Central does not intentionally collect personally identifiable information from nor solicit children under the age of thirteen (13) years of age.

Other than as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, at no time will iMeet Central share, rent or sell your identifiable personal information to any third parties without your express consent.

Public Forums
iMeet Central may create, host and provide discussion forums, message boards, chat areas, newsgroups, weblogs and other public environments to the general public and its customers. Any information disclosed in these areas is deemed public information and each user is responsible for and should exercise caution when disclosing any personal information on such forums. iMeet Central is not responsible for any action taken as a result of information presented or received in public forums, whether moderated or hosted by iMeet Central or not. If you post personal information in any of our public forums, you may receive unsolicited email and communications from other parties.

iMeet Central uses cookies to store and track information about your usage of our services. Cookies are encrypted and unidentifiable bits of information sent to your browser from a web server that is stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are set each time you register, or log in or log out of iMeet Central. Cookies may be used to store your username and password so that you don't have to re-enter it each time you visit We may also use cookies to gather aggregated information about user habits on our website and services. For example, we may use cookies to estimate the number of concurrent users, estimate the total number of users, measure traffic statistics and to better understand how our users are using our services. We may share this data, in its aggregate form, with advertisers, affiliates and partners who may advertise on our website and services.

Your iMeet Central account information, username, password and customer profile are password-protected so that you have secure access to entering and editing personal information. It is the user's responsibility to protect the security of their password. Access to iMeet Central services are protected by a unique username and password that is known by you only. iMeet Central has designed internal security processes that encrypt customer passwords to protect it from being divulged or accessed by anyone other than you. Neither iMeet Central employees nor any of its contractors can obtain or access your password. iMeet Central employees or nor any of its contractors will ask you for your password via mail, email or telephone nor any other unsolicited manner.

Third Party Links
When customers and users access and use iMeet Central, there may be links to websites and services operated by third parties. iMeet Central makes no representations or warranties about the policies of third party websites that are linked to iMeet Central or any of its services. iMeet Central recommends that you read the privacy policies posted by those third party websites.

iMeet Central stores its servers in a highly secure server environment with 24 X 7 monitoring, surveillance and support to prevent unauthorized access and data security. Advanced security measures including firewalls, security guards and surveillance are taken to ensure the continued service and protection of your data from natural disaster, intruders and disruptive events.

We cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is being transmitted over the Internet and through servers that are out of our control. We strive to protect your personal information but iMeet Central cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to our website or services. Any data transmissions you make over the internet are done so at your own risk. Once we receive the data transmission, we make our best efforts to ensure its security and privacy on our systems.

Safe Harbor
We self-certify compliance with
iMeet Central complies with the US-EU Safe Harbor Framework and US-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. iMeet Central has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view our certification page, please visit

In compliance with the US-EU and US-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles, iMeet Central commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union or Swiss citizens with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact iMeet Central at:

iMeet Central has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the US-EU and US-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU SAFE HARBOR, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by iMeet Central, please visit the BBB EU SAFE HARBOR web site at for more information and to file a complaint.

Further Questions
If you have further questions about our Privacy Policy, email us at or via mail at Central Desktop Inc., 87 N Raymond Ave, Floor 6, Pasadena, CA 91103 USA.

Last Updated: October 5, 2015